Milwaukee Section Award

Document created by Michael Davis on Aug 30, 2019
Version 1Show Document
  • View in full screen mode

Milwaukee Section Award

 

The award was established in 1956 by the Milwaukee Section of the American Chemical Society to honor a Milwaukee Section member for outstanding contributions or service to the industry, the profession, or the Section in the Milwaukee area.

 

Members of the Milwaukee Section, with the exception of those serving on the Milwaukee Section Award Committee, are eligible. A person who once was a member of the Section but by change of locale is no longer a member, is eligible provided the achievements for which that person is nominated shall have been accomplished during the nominee's membership in the Milwaukee Section.

 

Any member of the Milwaukee Section, except those serving on the Milwaukee Section Award Committee, may submit the name of an eligible person as a nominee. The nomination must also be in writing and must be submitted to the Section's secretary on or before September 1st.

 

The nomination must include a biographical sketch of the nominee, specific identification of the work or service which is the basis for the nomination, and an evaluation and appraisal of the nominee's accomplishments. Suggested form can be downloaded here.

 

If you wish to submit a nomination, please contact: Milwaukee Section Award Committee Chair.

 

The first Milwaukee Section Award was presented to J. Vernon Steinle in November, 1958 and has since been awarded annually, with few exceptions.

 

 2015 

 No award 

 2014 

 No award  

2013 

 No award 
 2012 Joe Piatt

Carroll University 

 2011

 David M. Schrader 

Marquette University

2010

 William Donaldson

Marquette University

2009

 Patrick Ting

Miller-Coors Co.

2008

 Wilfried Tysoe

University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

2007

 Daniel T. Harworth

Marquette University

2006

 David H. Petering

University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

2005

 Thomas A. Holme

University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

2004

 Chieu D. Tran

Marquette University

2003

 Michael A. McKinney

Marquette University

2002

 Jennifer A. Runquist

Medical College of Wisconsin

2001

 Jai P. Nagarkatti

Aldrich Fine Chemicals

2000

 E. Alexander Hill

University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

1999

 Jung-Ja P. Kim

Medical College of Wisconsin

1998

 James Kincaid

Marquette University

1997

 Jose J. Fripiat

University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

1996

 No award

 

1995

 Stan J. Flashinski

S.C. Johnson Wax Company

1994

 Clinton Lane

Aldrich Chemical Company

1993

 Etzer Chicoye

Miller Brewing Company

1992

 Charles A. Wilkie

Marquette University

1991

 George Keulks

University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

1990

 Daniel Bloch

S.C. Johnson Wax Company

1989

 James Cook

University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

1988

Dmitri Gorjestani

Cook Composites

1987

 Vincent S. Bavisotto

Miller Brewing Company

1986

 Robert Fitch

S.C. Johnson Wax Company

1985

 Richard Bayer

Carroll College

1984

 W. Keith Hall

UW-Milwaukee

1983

 Norman Hoffman

Marquette University

1982

 John R. Rogers

S.C. Johnson Wax Company

1981

 Albert W. Jache

Marquette University

1980

 Harris L. Friedman

Lakeside Laboratories

1979

 Kazuo Nakamoto

Marquette University

1978

 Glenn Svoboda

Cook Composites

1977

 Frederick J. Kohls

Ladish Company

1776

 Harley G. Loeffler

Chris Hansen Laboratories

1975

 William K. Miller

S.C. Johnson Wax Company

1974

 Allan G. Boyes

Allis Chalmers; Freeman Chemical

1973

 No Award

 

1972

 No award

 

1971

 Alfred Bader

Aldrich Chemical Company

1970

 Merle G. Farnham

Chris Hansen Laboratories

1969

 Beatrice Kassell

Marquette Medical School

1968

 John Jenkins

Pittsburgh Plate Glass

1967

 Stephen E. Freeman

Freeman Chemical

1966

 Henry J. Peppler

Universal Foods

1965

 Enos H. McMullen

S.C. Johnson Wax Company

1964

 Hamilton Pinkalla

American Biosynthetics

1963

 Armand J. Quick

Marquette Medical School

1962

 Carroll E. Inhoff

Allis Chalmers

1961

 August E. Orthmann

Orthmann Laboratories

1960

 John H. Biel

Lakeside Laboratories

1959

 Henry B. Merrill

Eisendrath Tanning

1958

 J. Vernon Steinle

S.C. Johnson Wax Company

Attachments

    Outcomes