What is Cut & Paste?

Cut & Paste is a valuable resource for ACS Local Section and Division editors/webmasters who want timely content for their website or newsletter.  Peruse the items listed and simply copy the information your audience will want to read into your newsletter or website.


Access Cutting-Edge Research from the Spring 2011 ACS National Meeting

 

More than 500 presentations recorded during the Spring 2011 ACS National Meeting in Anaheim, CA, are now available at www.acs.org/meetingcontent. These presentations feature PowerPoint slides synched with audio and permit you to jump directly from slide to slide.

Reflecting the breadth of science available at ACS national meetings — including this meeting's thematic program of "Chemistry of Natural Resources" — the recorded sessions include:

  • Charles Lathrop Parsons Award: Symposium in Honor of Michael E. Strem
  • Click Chemistry Approaches in Carbohydrate Chemistry
  • Frontier Energy Research
  • Functional Materials from Natural Resources
  • Natural Products and Drug Discovery
  • Nuclear Energy for Today and Tomorrow
  • Solar Power as an Alternative Energy Source

 

Visit www.acs.org/meetingcontent


 

Organic Microelectronics & Optoelectronics Workshop Focuses on Cutting-Edge Science

 

Again this summer, the 7th Annual Organic Microelectronics and Optoelectronics Workshop will bring together a broad spectrum of chemists, materials scientists, physicists, and engineers from industry and academia. The workshop, sponsored by ACS, MRS, and IEEE, will be held July 18-20, 2011, in San Francisco, CA at the Westin San Francisco Market Street.

 

Visit organicmicroelectronics.org to review abstracts from invited speakers who are actively involved in developing products using organic components and to register by July 1 to take advantage of early registration rates.


 

Twenty 2011 Chemistry Olympiad Finalists Named

 

US National Chemistry Olympiad Program is proud to announce the 20 finalists who will attend the Chemistry Olympiad Study Camp, at the US Air Force Academy, Colorado on May 31- June 15, 2011. The students will compete for one of four spots on the USA team, which will participate in the upcoming 43rd International Chemistry Olympiad in Ankara, Turkey, July 9 – 18, 2011.

 

The 20 finalists, eighteen boys and two girls representing seventeen ACS local sections and ten states are:

 

1. Nicolas Ayllon, Katy High School, TX, Greater Houston Local Section

2. Konstantin Borisov*, North Allegheny High School, PA, Pittsburg Local Section

3. Rebecca Chen, Park Tudor School, IN, Indiana Local Section

4. I-Ling Chiang, Mission San Jose High School, CA, California Local Section

5. Jason Ge, Westview High School, CA San Diego Local Section

6. Andrew Guo, Scarsdale High School, NY, New York Local Section

7. Timothy M. Lee*, Arcadia High School, CA, Southern California Local Section

8. Benjamin Liu, West Winsor Plainsboro High School North, NJ, Trenton Local Section

9. Nolan Maloney, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy, IL, Chicago Local Section

10. Ruifan Pei, Acton-Boxborough Regional High School, MA, Northeastern Local Section

11. Sriram Pendyala*, Mira Loma High School, CA, Sacramento Local Section

12. Tayyab Shah, Vestal High School, NY Binghamton Local Section

13. Elmer Tan*, John P. Stevens High School, NJ, North Jersey Local Section

14. Joe Tung**, Gretchen Whitney High School, CA, Southern California Local Section

15. Joe Wan, Wilde Lake High School, MD, Maryland Local Section

16. Richard Wang*, Central Buck South High School, PA, Philadelphia Local Section

17. Raymond Wu, Canyon Crest Academy, CA, San Diego Local Section

18. Kevin Yan*, Wootton High School, MD, Chemical Society of Washington Local Section

19. Zhuoran Zhang, Mission San Jose High School, CA, California Local Section

20. Cindy Zhao, Brecksville-Broadview High School, OH, Cleveland Local Section

 

* Students who participated in 2010 USNCO Study Camp

** Students who participated in 2009 and 2010 USNCO Study Camp

 

During the two weeks of intensive training students will be mentored by:

Dr. Kristin Fletcher, Chromatic Technologies, Inc, CO

Mr. Steve Lantos, Brookline High School, MA

Dr. Kelli Slunt, University of Mary Washington, VA

Mr. Brian Lee, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, MA, Peer mentor