Twenty 2012 Chemistry Olympiad Finalists Named


US National Chemistry Olympiad Program is proud to announce the 20 finalists who will attend the Chemistry Olympiad Study Camp June 5-20, 2012, at the US Air Force Academy, Colorado. The students will compete for a spot on the team representing the United States at the 44th International Chemistry Olympiad in Washington, D.C., July 21-30, 2012.


The 20 finalist, fifteen boys and five girls representing fourteen ACS local sections and eleven states are:

  1. 1. Sidharth Chand, Detroit Country Day School, MI, Detroit Local Section
  2. 2. James Deng, Choate Rosemary Hall, CT, New Haven Local Section
  3. 3. Jason Ge*, Westview High School, CA, San Diego Local Section
  4. 4. Andrew Guo*, Scarsdale High School, NY, New York Local Section
  5. 5. Christopher Hillenbrand, Regis High School, NY, New York Local Section
  6. 6. Justine Jang, Livingston High School, NJ, North Jersey Local Section
  7. 7. Brandon Kao, Valencia High School, CA, Orange County Local Section
  8. 8. Timothy M. Lee**, Arcadia High School, CA, Southern California Local Section
  9. 9. David Liang, Carmel High School, IN, Indiana Local Section
  10. 10. Runpeng Liu, Ladue Horton Watkins High School, MO, St. Louis Local Section
  11. 11. Alexander Nie, Livingston High School, NJ, North Jersey Local Section
  12. 12. Ruifan Pei*, Acton-Boxborough Regional High School, MA, Northeastern Local Section
  13. 13. Kalki Seksaria, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, VA, Chemical Society of Washington Local Section
  14. 14. Stephen Tang, Solon High School, OH, Cleveland Local Section
  15. 15. Kevin Tie, East Chapel Hill High School, NC, North Carolina Local Section
  16. 16. Stephen Ting, Monta Vista High School, CA, Santa Clara Valley Local Section
  17. 17. Jessica Xu, Watchung Hills Regional High School, NJ, North Jersey Local Section
  18. 18. Grace Zhang, East Brunswick High School, NJ, North Jersey Local Section
  19. 19. Cindy Zhao*, Brecksville-Broadview High School, OH, Cleveland Local Section
  20. 20. Angela Zou, Torrey Pines High School, CA, San Diego Local Section

* Students who participated in 2011 USNCO Study Camp

** Students who participated in 2010 and 2011 USNCO Study Camp

 

During the two weeks of intensive training students will be mentored by:

  1. Dr. Kelli Slunt, University of Mary Washington, VA, Head Mentor
  2. Dr. Melissa Barranger Mathys, Ursuline College, OH, College Mentor
  3. Ms. Amiee Modic, Katy High School, TX, High School Mentor
  4. Mr. Brian Lee, Harvard University, MA, Peer mentor