20 finalists for 2013 U.S. National Chemistry Olympiad Study Camp Named

 

US National Chemistry Olympiad Program is proud to announce the 20 finalists who will attend the Chemistry Olympiad Study Camp June 4-19, 2013, at the US Air Force Academy, Colorado. The students will compete for a spot on the team representing the United States at the 45th International Chemistry Olympiad in Moscow, Russia, July 15-24, 2013.

 

The 20 finalists: sixteen boys and four girls, representing fifteen ACS local sections and ten states are:

  1. Matthew Adrianowycz, Brecksville-Broadview Heights High School, OH, Cleveland Local Section  
  2. Saaket Agrawal, Mira Loma High School, CA, Sacramento Local Section
  3. Kevin Gao, Los Alamos High School, NM, Central New Mexico Local Section  
  4. Brandon Kao*, Valencia High School, CA, Orange County Local Section  
  5. Robert Kao, Edwin O. Smith High School, CT, Connecticut Valley Local Section         
  6. Sophia Lai, Troy High School, MI, Detroit Local Section         
  7. Stephen Li, Troy High School, MI, Detroit Local Section         
  8. David Liang*, Carmel High School, IN, Indiana Local Section              
  9. Runpeng Liu*, Ladue Horton Watkins High School, MO, St. Louis Local Section          
  10. Alexander Nie*, Livingston High School, NJ, North Jersey Local Section       
  11. Eric Schneider, High Technology High School, NJ, Monmouth County Local Section             
  12. Kalki Seksaria*, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, VA, Chemical Society of Washington Local Section      
  13. Jingwei Shi, Canyon Crest Academy, CA, San Diego Local Section              
  14. Stephen Tang*, Solon High School, OH, Cleveland Local Section     
  15. Stephen Ting*, Monta Vista High School, CA, Santa Clara Valley Local Section         
  16. Derek Wang, North Allegheny Senior High School, PA, Pittsburgh Local Section       
  17. Jessica Xu*, Watchung Hills Regional High School, NJ, North Jersey Local Section   
  18. Suna Zekioglu, North Hollywood High School, CA, Southern California Local Section            
  19. Aaron Zeng, Detroit Country Day School, MI, Detroit Local Section   
  20. Grace Zhang*, East Brunswick High School, NJ, North Jersey Local Section             

 

* Students who participated in 2012 USNCO Study Camp

 

During the two weeks of intensive training students will be mentored by:

  1. Dr. Kelli Slunt, University of Mary Washington, VA, Head Mentor
  2. Dr. Melissa Barranger Mathys, Ursuline College, OH, College Mentor
  3. Ms. Amiee Modic, Katy High School, TX, High School Mentor
  4. Mr. Jacob Sanders, Harvard University, MA, Peer Mentor