I am researching a chemical "tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate" for a DIY skin care product and found multiple versions of this ingredient:
- Liquid form, oil-soluble
- Powder form, oil-soluble
- Powder form, water-soluble
They all have the same CAS number (183476-82-6) and molecular formula (C70H128O10).
I am not a chemist, and tried to do some research but I can't find anything on this. So my question is this: is this even possible?